TRISTA ESSEX v. HEIDI DIAZ
[…] A homestead declaration does not, however, prevent the forced sale of a homesteaded dwelling. (§ 704.970; In re Morse (1995) 11 Cal.4th 184, 201 [“creditor may force the sale of a home through a levy pursuant to a writ of execution” in compliance with Article 4].)

At the hearing on a judgment creditor’s application for sale through a writ of execution, the court determines whether the dwelling qualifies as a homestead, the amount of the homestead exemption, and the fair market value of the property. (Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. v. Schroeder (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 834, 844, citing § 704.780, subd. (b).) The court will then order the sale of the dwelling, subject to the applicable homestead amount, “‘unless the court determines the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part of the amount due on the judgment pursuant to Section 704.800.’ (§ 704.780, subd. (b).)” (Ibid.) To make that determination, the court considers the fair market value of the dwelling, the amount of senior liens on the property, and the amount of the homestead exemption.