Case Name: Quinto v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, et al.
[…] Civil Code section 2923.6, subdivision (g), states in pertinent part that “[i]n order to minimize the risk of borrowers submitting multiple applications for first lien loan modifications for the purpose of delay, the mortgage servicer shall not be obligated to evaluate applications from borrowers who have already been evaluated or afforded a fair opportunity to be evaluated for a first tier lien loan modification prior to January 1, 2013…” Second, Civil Code section 2924.15, subdivision (a) clearly states that “[u]nless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of Section 2924, and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11 [cited in the Complaint], and 2924.18 shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units. For these purposes, ‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family or household purposes.” Documents attached to Plaintiff’s original complaint, which the Court has taken judicial notice of, establish that Plaintiff has consistently identified the subject property as investment property rented to tenants and not as her principal residence.