Case Number: KC066276 Hearing Date: March 21, 2018 Dept: J
[…] The result would be a waste of judicial resources, the very evil Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 was intended to avoid. Nothing in the language of section 1008 compels its application to the instant motion for summary adjudication. In fact, to apply it here would run contrary to its purpose.” Id. at 205.
The court, then, rejects plaintiff’s contention that the motion fails to comply with the rules for a motion for reconsideration set forth in CCP § 1008, on the basis that the motion does not implicate Section 1008.
The court now turns to defendant’s argument that the action should be dismissed as against it pursuant to CCP §§ 583.210 and 583.250. “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” CCP § 583.210. “If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.