Case Number: KC066276 Hearing Date: March 21, 2018 Dept: J
[…] For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” CCP § 583.210. “If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.” CCP § 583.250(a). “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” CCP § 583.250(b). However, “[n]othing in this chapter abrogates or otherwise affects the principles of waiver and estoppel.” CCP § 583.140.