Case Number: BC607036 Hearing Date: October 19, 2018 Dept: 5
[…] (§ 2032.220, subd. (a).)
Should a party wish to perform a subsequent physical examination or any mental examination, a party must obtain leave of court. (§ 2032.310, subd. (a).) Section 2032.310(b) provides that the motion “shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination.” A meet and confer declaration must also accompany the motion. (§ 2032.310, subd. (b).) There must be a showing of “good cause” for a motion compelling an examination to be granted. (§ 2032.320, subd. (a).)
Further, an order granting either a physical or mental examination must specify “the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” (§ 2032.320, subd. (d).) The order for the mental examination must specify the diagnostic tests to be performed “by naming the test and procedures to be performed.” (Carpenter v.