Wesley Chen v. US-Sino Investment, Inc
[…] In opposition, Chen requests the court take judicial notice of (1) the complaint filed April 19, 2013; and (2) the Certificate of Merit (as to Wayne Ting and Associates Inc.) filed May 2, 2014.  Chen’s request for judicial notice is GRANTED. (See Evid. Code, §452, subd. (d); People v. Woodell (1998) 17 Cal.4th 448, 455.)

 

III.       Motion to Strike

 

  1. A.              Certificate of Merit

 

Ting moves to strike Chen’s complaint it on the ground that Ting is a licensed civil engineer and Chen failed to file a Certificate of Merit as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35, subdivision (a) which states:

 

In every action, including a cross-complaint for damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence … of a person holding a valid registration as a professional engineer issued pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or a person holding a valid land surveyor’s license issued pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).

 

“The failure to file a certificate in accordance with this section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.” (Code Civ. Proc., §411.35, subd. (g).)

 

In opposition, Chen provides a copy of the Certificate of Merit filed on May 2, 2014 in this action.