Filed 10/24/14 Corea v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/5
[…] [citing various interpretations of § 17000 standard of care, but declining to define precise contours of county’s statutory health care obligation].) Petitioners argue that this term includes all “ ‘medically necessary services.’ ” The County, on the other hand, contends section 17000 requires it to provide care “at a level which does not lead to unnecessary suffering or endanger life and health” (Tailfeather, supra, 48 Cal.App.4th at p. 1240), and thus subsistence medical care embraces “only necessary treatment for serious illness and injury[.]” (Alford, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 33; cf. § 14059.5 [“A service is ‘medically necessary’ or a ‘medical necessity’ when it is reasonable and necessary to protect life, to prevent significant illness or significant disability, or to alleviate severe pain.”].) It argues there is no evidence any indigent resident has been denied such care, and absent such evidence, courts cannot invalidate HSF’s eligibility criteria or fee structure.