William Hoffman vs Adriana Alejandra Palma
[…] First, this is not a test of allegations. Second, plaintiff has the burden backwards. In the context of a motion for summary adjudication, defendant does not have the burden of coming forward with evidence of the affirmative defense of retaliatory eviction. Rather, plaintiff bears the initial burden to show there is no triable issue of material fact as to the defense and that he is entitled to judgment on the defense as a matter of law. Plaintiff presents no evidence on this defense in either declaration submitted in support of the motion.
Plaintiff cites Civil Code § 1942.5(f), which does not read as quoted in the memorandum. Presumably plaintiff means subdivision (g) of § 1942.5. That section provides an exception to the retaliatory eviction statute if the notice of termination “states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession.” Plaintiff simply says, in conclusory fashion, that its action is made in a good faith effort to “restore this unit to legal habitability.” Plaintiff presents no evidence in support of this conclusion.