William Hoffman vs Adriana Alejandra Palma
[…] Defendant does allege that plaintiff is seeking to evict her from uninhabitable premises to avoid relocation costs.
Plaintiff says the defense of breach of the warranty of habitability “is not available to defendants as a matter of law because of the operation of Civil Code § 1941.2: the landlord’s duty did not arise because the tenants’ violations of overcrowding contributed substantially to the existence of the inhabitable conditions and interfered substantially with the landlord’s obligation to correct the uninhabitable condition.”
Civil Code § 1941.2(a) reads, in part: “No duty on the part of the landlord to repair a dilapidation shall arise under Section 1941 or 1942 if the tenant is in substantial violation of any of the following affirmative obligations, provided the tenant’s violation contributes substantially to the existence of the dilapidation or interferes substantially with the landlord’s obligation under Section 1941 to effect the necessary repairs….” Following are five obligations, none of which refers to overcrowding. Also, this contention is unsupported by any evidence that the alleged violation contributed to the dilapidation or interferes with the landlord’s obligations.