WSI HIGHLAND INVESTMENTS, LLC v. TRAIGH ETIWANDA ASSOCIATES, LLC
[…] Upon review it is assumed that the trial court applied the proper standard, and the judgment will not be upset if there is substantial evidence to support it.” (California Pac. Title Co. v. Moore (1964) 229 Cal.App.2d 114, 117.)

The trial court found “clear and convincing evidence that the language in Section 5.03 giving Richland the right to terminate the [CPA] at any time ‘in its sole and absolute discretion for any reason or none at all’ was a mutual mistake of the parties.” Civil Code section 3399 provides that, “[w]hen, through . . . mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party . . . , a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved . . . .” In support of the court’s mutual mistake conclusion, witness testimony showed Richland’s absolute termination right “was simply carried over from” its initial draft PSA, where it made more sense as applied to “the sale of the entire Tract 14749 property at the same time.”