Filed 7/22/19 Sun v. Chang CA2/3
[…] The grant deed cited section 11921 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, which provides that a documentary transfer tax “shall not apply to any instrument in writing given to secure a debt;” and it stated that no tax had been paid in connection with the transfer.
Sun opposed the motion to vacate. She contended that Chang had been served by mail at the East San Jose Avenue property; at the time of service, Min Maw’s company name was prominently displayed on the property’s exterior; service of enforcement documents after entry of judgment is governed by section 684.120, which permits service of a judgment debtor “at the person’s current mailing address if known or, if unknown, at the address last given by the person on any paper filed in the proceeding and served on the party making the service;” and Chang’s request for relief pursuant to section 1008 was untimely.