12389 Stonebrook LLC v. Sonja Wilkerson
[…] As the Court did not rely on Defendant’s evidence to which Plaintiff objects, it is unnecessary to rule on Plaintiff’s objections.

Defendant’s demurrer to the FAC

Defendant demurs to the FAC on the grounds that there is a defect of parties in that Town is an indispensable party that is not joined and that Plaintiff has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies by appealing the decision of the Town Planning Director.

As Plaintiff states in opposition, Civil Code section 1001 states:


(b) Any owner of real property may acquire by eminent domain an appurtenant easement to provide utility service [such as sewer] to the owner’s property;

(c) In lieu of the requirements of Section 1240.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the power of eminent domain may be exercise to acquire an appurtenant easement under this section only if all of the following are established:

(1) There is a great necessity for the taking.
(2) The location of the easement affords the most reasonable service to the property to which it is appurtenant, consistent with the least damage to the burdened property.

(Civ. Code § 1001, subds. (b), (c).)

As Plaintiff argues, section 1001 does not concern the administrative decision of Town. Rather, it concerns a private property owner’s acquisition of an appurtenant easement by eminent domain. In such a situation, the court has the power to determine the right to possession of the property and enforce any orders for possession. (See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1230.050, 1250.010.) Therefore, Town is not an indispensable party and Plaintiff has not failed to exhaust its administrative remedies by failing to appeal the decision of the Town Planning Director. As to the declarations regarding the Town’s position on shared sewer laterals, although it may be unlikely that Plaintiff will be able to demonstrate that there is a great necessity for the taking, the location of the easement is the most reasonable service to Plaintiff’s property with the least damage to Defendant’s property, or that the hardship to the Plaintiff if the taking is not permitted clearly outweighs the hardship to Defendant, on demurrer, the Court must “accept as true all facts that may be implied or reasonably inferred from those expressly alleged.” (Richtek USA, Inc. v. UPI Semiconductor Corp. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 651, 658; see also Orcilla v. Big Sur, Inc.