Category Archives: Unpublished CA 2-7
[…] C. The Judgment Is Not Void

Johnson and the Mahs make three arguments why the judgment is void. First, they argue the judgment requires them to pay damages in excess of those alleged in the complaint. Second, they argue the judgment erroneously awards Wong monetary damages because, under the collateral assignment, they did not agree to personally guarantee the loan to the First Picks Entities. Third, they argue the judgment resulted from extrinsic fraud. Each argument fails.

1. The Judgment Does Not Award Damages in Excess of Those Wong Alleged in the Complaint

Section 580, subdivision (a), provides: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.” “Section 580 is strictly construed ‘in accordance with its plain language’—‘a plaintiff cannot be granted more relief than is asked for in the complaint.’ [Citation.] A default judgment greater than the amount specifically demanded in the complaint is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction.”