13000 VICTORY BOULEVARD LLC VS CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] (Ibid.) By then filing the instant motion, Defendant did so without any hint that the dispute would have to be resolved by the court or that Plaintiff had to respond within a certain amount to time to avoid the motion. This is an inadequate meet and confer effort by Defendant to resolve the deposition dispute without court intervention.

Additionally, Defendant’s demand that Plaintiff produce the staff persons who were personally involved in the resident’s care, is not supported by the law. CCP section 2025.230 requires the deponent to “designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (CCP § 2025.230.) Plaintiff’s designated witness, Marissa Kirby, was prepared to testify regarding the above categories based on her review of the records and documentation regarding the resident. This is apparent from Defendant’s own separate statement.