Rosanne Mayhew v. MRD Enterprises, LLC
[…] (People v. Woodell (1998) 17 Cal.4th 448, 455.)

Accordingly, the request for judicial notice in support of demurrer to complaint and motion to strike Shawn Mawla as a defendant is GRANTED.

III. Defendants MRD and Mawla’s demurrer to the complaint is OVERRULED.

A. First Cause of Action – Breach of Contract.

Interestingly, defendants begin by citing legal principles governing demurrers. In particular, defendants cite Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) which states, “When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” (Emphasis added.) In spite of their recognition of this principle, defendants proffer a number of extrinsic facts to support its demurrer to the complaint.