Case Name: Grail Semiconductor, Inc. v. Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics USA, Inc.
[…] These federal provisions do not aid Mishcon. Section 1962 and rule 69 apparently pertain to executing a judgment in federal court proceedings. Mishcon cites no legal authority holding that federal statutes and rules of procedure pertaining to the execution of a judgment apply to proceedings in California courts, let alone lien proceedings under section 708.410, et seq.
Next, Mishcon cites 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which provides: “A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any…district court…may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district…when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. … A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in a like manner.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1963 “provides for the registration of one federal district court’s money judgment in another federal district court as the precursor to enforcement of the original judgment in the latter court.” (Home Port Rentals, Inc. v.