Case Name: Grail Semiconductor, Inc. v. Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics USA, Inc.
[…] (See Roston v. Edwards (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 842, 848.) The Legislature, however, chose the language “court of this state,” which would appear to include only California state courts. (See Ibid. [holding that “court of this state in the vexatious litigant statute refers only to California state courts and not federal courts sitting in California]; see also Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d) [stating that a court may take judicial notice of records “of any court of this state” or “any court record of the United States”].)
In reply, Mishcon insists that it has a valid lien under section 708.410, citing federal law in support.
First, Mishcon cites 28 U.S.C. § 1962, which states: “Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State. … Whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed, or any other act to be cone, in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered, recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State.” “The main purpose of 28 U.S.C. § 1962 is merely to conform with congressional policy that execution of federal judgments be done according to state law.”