Siciliano v. Apple, Inc
[…] A statute may contain “ ‘clear, understandable, unmistakable terms,’ ” which strongly and directly indicate that the Legislature intended to create a private cause of action. (Moradi–Shalal, supra, 46 Cal.3d at p. 295, 250 Cal.Rptr. 116, 758 P.2d 58.) For instance, the statute may expressly state that a person has or is liable for a cause of action for a particular violation. (See, e.g., Civ.Code, § 51.9 [“A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment” when a plaintiff proves certain elements]; Health & Saf.Code, § 1285, subd. (c) [“Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention”].)

Or, more commonly, a statute may refer to a remedy or means of enforcing its substantive provisions, i.e., by way of an action.