Siciliano v. Apple, Inc
[…] However, the use of the language “all available” indicates that no new private right of action has been created; rather, a party can rely on civil remedies that already exist. For example, a party could bring an action under the UCL. Indeed, Plaintiffs have asserted a cause of action for violation of the UCL in their second cause of action.

Instead, Plaintiffs’ first cause of action explicitly relies upon section 17603 alleging “Defendant is liable to provide restitution to Plaintiffs[] and Class Members under Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17603.” (SAC, ¶43.) Section 17603 states:

In any case in which a business sends any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to a consumer, under a continuous service agreement or automatic renewal of a purchase, without first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent as described in Section 17602, the goods, wares, merchandise, or products shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation whatsoever on the consumer’s part to the business, including, but not limited to, bearing the cost of, or responsibility for, shipping any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to the business.

In opposition, it is Plaintiffs’ contention that section 17603 creates a private right of action based upon the language that the consumer be allowed to keep the product sent to him as an “unconditional gift.”