Siciliano v. Apple, Inc
[…] (c) [“Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention”].)

Or, more commonly, a statute may refer to a remedy or means of enforcing its substantive provisions, i.e., by way of an action. [Footnote.] (See, e.g., § 218 [“Nothing in this article shall limit the right of any wage claimant to sue directly or through an assignee for any wages or penalty due him under this article”]; Bus. & Prof.Code, § 17070 [“Any person … may bring an action to enjoin and restrain any violation of this chapter and, in addition thereto, for the recovery of damages”]; id., § 6175.4, subd. (a) [“A client who suffers any damage as the result of a violation of this article by any lawyer may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain one or more of the following remedies”]; Civ.Code, § 1748.7, subd.