Siciliano v. Apple, Inc
[…] (Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 592, 597 (Lu).)

Unlike the examples given by the California Supreme Court in Lu, it is difficult for this court to find section 17603’s use of the words “unconditional gift” as a clear and unmistakable indication by the Legislature to create a private right of action or make reference to a means of enforcement.

Plaintiffs liken their case to that of Goehring v. Chapman University (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 353 (Goehring) in which the court held that law students had a private right of action for a law school’s violation of section 6061 which requires written disclosures of facts pertinent to a law school’s unaccredited status. In relevant part, section 6061 states, “If any school does not comply with these requirements, it shall make a full refund of all fees paid by students.” Despite the fact that the statute did not explicitly create a private right of action nor did it refer to a method of enforcement, the Goehring court held, “the Legislature unquestionably intended to bestow students or former students with individual monetary claims, it must have intended to