Case Name: Cilker Apartments, LLC v. Western National Construction, et al.
[…] (Id. at p. 1262, fn. 2, emphasis in original.) Further, as noted by another case, the statute of limitations of Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15 “is different from other limitations statutes since it is meant to establish an outside limitations period.” (FNB Mortg. Corp. v. Pacific General Group (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1131, emphasis in original.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15 states: “The date of substantial completion shall relate specifically to the performance or furnishing design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, observation of construction or construction services by each profession or trade rendering services to the improvement.” In other words, the date of substantial completion varies from subcontractor to subcontractor depending on the work performed.