In re T.S.
[…] If a waiver is denied, the record must establish that sound discretion was exercised and must set forth the reasons for the denial. (Ibid.)

The Department unsuccessfully attempts to distinguish In re Jullian B. because it involved two prospective adoptive placements, only one of which satisfied ICWA placement preferences whereas, here, the placement at issue was with prospective guardians. But the provisions of section 361.4, which were the focus of Jullian B., pertain to placement “in the home of a relative, or the home of any prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent.” (§ 361.4, subd. (a).) And under the ICWA, the first preference for placement of an Indian child is with a member of the child’s extended family. (25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) & (b).)