James J. M’Guinness v. Steven Johnson
[…] (Sheehan v. San Francisco 49ers, Ltd. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 992, 998; see also Weil & Brown, et al., CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: CIV. PRO. BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶7:41, p. 7(I)-21.)

Johnson is essentially challenging M’Guinness and Stuart’s right to bring direct individual actions. Yet, the very first cause of action asserted by both M’Guinness and Stuart for involuntary corporate dissolution is specifically authorized by Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (a)(3) which states, in relevant part, “A verified complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation on any one or more of the grounds specified in subdivision (b) may be filed in the superior court of the proper county by … A shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing not less than 33 ⅓ percent of (i) the total number of outstanding shares (assuming conversion of any preferred shares convertible into common shares) or (ii) the outstanding common shares or (iii) the equity of the corporation, exclusive in each case of shares owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or any shareholder or shareholders of a close corporation.”

For this reason alone, defendant/ cross-defendant Johnson’s motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the complaint of James J. M’Guinness and motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the cross-complaint of Scott Stuart is DENIED.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email