Alex Padilla, in his official capacity as California Secretary of State, v. County of Santa Clara
[…] Although a circulator is not required to take active measures to prevent fraud, the circulator’s declaration effectively certifies there was no obvious fraud and no non-obvious fraud of which the circulator was aware.”].) Rather, as indicated above, the actual inscription of the document occurs at a remote location, potentially hundreds of miles away, outside the circulator’s presence. For that reason, Allpoint’s “remote pen” technology does not comply with Elections Code section 104 and presents even more concerns with respect to the issue of fraud than the electronic signature technology at issue in Ni. (See Elecs. Code, § 104, subd. (b)(1) [providing that each circulator declaration must state that “the circulator circulated that section and witnessed the appended signatures being written.”], emphasis added.)

To be sure there are differences between this action and the Ni case; however, the dissimilarities between the technology at issue in this case and Ni are largely differences without distinction.