Messenger Courier Association of the Americas v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] B. Procedural Points

We apply the rules summarized above to determine the correctness of the Board’s application of legal rules to the established facts, in terms of its statutory interpretation and statement of precedent. First, however, some preliminary issues require discussion. To some extent, the parties dispute the permissible scope of review on appeal of the precedential effect of the Board’s decision. Under Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (b), an administrative agency such as the Board “may designate as a precedent decision a decision [or part] that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur.” It is somewhat confusingly provided under Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (b), that such a designation as precedent “is not subject to judicial review.”