Messenger Courier Association of the Americas v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] Government Code section 11425.10 et seq. comprises the Administrative Adjudication Bill of Rights (enacted in 1995), and sets forth the governing procedures for adjudicative proceedings by administrative agencies. The Law Revision Commission Comments to Government Code section 11425.60 refer to section 409 (enacted in 1953) as an example of existing administrative practices for creating precedential decisions (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32D West’s Ann. Gov. Code (2005 ed.) foll. § 11425.60, pp. 306-307), and therefore section 409.2 (enacted in 1975) expressly allows declaratory relief as a means of evaluating the validity of precedential decisions. Thus, section 410 provides for finality of a decision of the appeals board, “except for such action as may be taken by a judicial tribunal as permitted or required by law.”

These sections should be interpreted to allow, under the specific provisions of section 409.2, limited judicial inquiry on a declaratory relief basis into the underlying legal or policy determinations made by the Board, regardless of any restrictions on review of a designation of precedent.