Severino L. Estillore v. Bank of America
[…] New Century Mortg. Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 919.)

Fourth, the remaining allegations regarding the misrepresentations made by AWL and Countrywide about the true identity of the lender and AWL’s status as a New York corporation fail to state a claim for fraud and/or negligent misrepresentation because Plaintiff fails to allege facts showing that he sustained damages as a result of the alleged misrepresentations.

2. Third Cause of Action

The demurrer to the third cause of action for cancellation of instruments is SUSTAINED, without leave to amend.

Civil Code section 3412 states that “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” In order to state a claim for cancellation of instruments, a plaintiff must specifically allege the particular instrument that he or she asserts constitutes a cloud on his or her title and “state facts, not mere conclusions, showing the apparent validity of the instrument designated, and point