Lawrence B. Hooper, MD, Inc., et al. v. Inna Yaskin, Inc., doing business as Elite Medical Center, Inc
[…] (Ps’ Mem. Ps. & As., pp. 2-3.) Plaintiffs cite the case of Pleaters’ & Stitchers’ Ass’n v. Davis (1934) 140 Cal.App. 403 for the proposition that “[a] demurrer for lack of legal capacity to sue will be sustained when the pleading shows on its face that suit is being brought on, or on account of, a contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name but is silent as to whether or not the plaintiff or cross-complainant has complied with the filing and publication requirements of the fictitious business name statutes.” (Ps’ Mem. Ps. & As., p. 2.)

Business and Professions Code section 17918 states that “[n]o person transacting business under a fictitious business name . . . may maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made . . . in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement [required by Business and Professions Code section 17910] has been executed, filed, and published.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17918; see Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v. Oasis Waterpark (1991) 52 Cal.3d 988, fn. 8; see also American Alt. Energy Partners II, 1985 v. Windridge, Inc.