Case Name: Robert Flowers, et al. v. Vidyut Gopal, et al.
[…] (See Carter, supra, 218 Cal.App.3d at p. 997.)
Accordingly, Defendants’ motions to compel the production of documents described in Plaintiffs’ deposition notices are DENIED without prejudice.
IV. Motions for an Order Appointing a Discovery Referee
Defendants ask the Court to appoint a discovery referee to oversee Plaintiffs’ depositions under Code of Civil Procedure section 639.
A. Legal Standard
A discovery referee may be appointed by two methods under the Code of Civil Procedure. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 638, a “referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge or entered into the minutes….” When such an agreement has not been reached, a motion to appoint a discovery referee may be made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure 639, subdivision (a), which provides: “[w]hen the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party … appoint a referee