Filed 7/21/09
[…] There is nothing in the record to support that court congestion was caused by the trial court’s mismanagement or administrative policy. Consequently, the trial court’s denial of the People’s request to continue the trial was not an abuse of discretion, and dismissal was necessary in order to avoid a violation of defendant’s statutory speedy trial rights.
F. People’s Appeal Forecloses Refiling of Charges
We note that since the People have been unsuccessful in the instant appeal, they are foreclosed from refiling the charges against defendant in the lower court. Section 1238, subdivision (a)(8) provides for a People’s appeal from “[a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.” However, “[i]f, pursuant to paragraph (8) of subdivision (a), the people prosecute an appeal to decision, or any review of such decision, it shall be binding upon them and they shall be prohibited from refiling the case which was appealed.” (§ 1238, subd. (b).)