Niraj Brahmbhatt v. Dr. Alex Wang
[…] (See FAC, ¶¶ 39, 204-208, 240-243.)

In the Court’s prior tentative ruling since adopted, the Court sustained Dickler, Drake and Kaur’s demurrer to the eighth and thirteenth causes of action, stating that these causes of action were barred by the statute of limitations:

As to the thirteenth cause of action for professional negligence and the eighth cause of action for negligence per se and gross negligence, as Plaintiff concedes, the relevant statute of limitations is Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, in which it states that “the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ.