Case Name: Nicole Albaum v. Ravinderbal Singh, et al.
[…] On July 11, 2017, defendants SBT, STI, Parminder Tambar, Surinder Banwait, and Iqbal Tambar, specially appearing in the McGuire Action (collectively, “Moving Defendants”) filed the motion now before the court, a motion for protective order as to the depositions of person most knowledgeable (“PMK”) for SBT and STI.
On July 19, 2017, plaintiff McGuires filed opposition.
Discussion
I. The motion for protective order as to depositions of PMK for SBT and STI is DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: (1) That the deposition not be taken at all.
Moving Defendants contend there is good cause for issuance of a protective order for several reasons.