Michael Jordan v. Superstar Sandcars
[…] Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in dismissing their case. Although plaintiffs acknowledge the case was not brought to trial within five years as required under section 583.310, they assert the five-year period was tolled for at least 12 weeks due to the trial court twice imposing a moratorium on civil trials. Plaintiffs also argue there was an ongoing de facto moratorium on all but priority cases.

The five-year dismissal statute, section 583.310, states: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360 states: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”