William Arterberry v. County of San Diego
[…] (Original italics.) The petition alleged that because the County had not performed its duty, the farm was unable to obtain a rebate or a permit, and was “incurring thousands of dollars per day in losses due to carrying costs and inflated utility bills.”

Arterberry’s theory was that several statutory provisions supersede San Diego County Ordinance No. 9040, section 51.0103.4. The petition cited Government Code section 65850.5, subdivision (a), which provides, “It is the policy of the state to promote and encourage the use of solar energy systems and to limit obstacles to their use.” The petition also cited subdivision (b) of Government Code section 65850.5, which pertains to the administrative approval of applications for solar energy systems, and subdivision (e) of the statute, which provides that “[a]ny conditions imposed on an application to install a solar energy system shall be designed to mitigate the specific, adverse impact upon the public health and safety at the lowest cost possible.”

Further, the petition cited Health and Safety Code section 17959.1, subdivision (a), which requires a city or county to “administratively approve applications to install solar energy systems through the issuance of a building permit or similar nondiscretionary permit.”