Sylvia Cotton v. Starcare Medical Group
[…] Code, § 15610.07), or the “negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1)). Thus, plaintiffs’ reliance on the Elder Abuse Act does not support preemption of their causes of action.

Nor does the Medicare Act’s legislative history support PacifiCare’s express preemption claim. From the Medicare Act’s very inception, section 1395 has declared: “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395.) Citing this section, McCall held “[b]y clear implication . . . Congress left open a wide field for the operation of state law pertaining to standards for the practice of medicine and the manner in which medical services are delivered to Medicare beneficiaries.” (McCall v.