Sylvia Cotton v. Starcare Medical Group
[…] [Citations.]” (Cohen v. Herbert (1960) 186 Cal.App.2d 488, 494.) These principles apply in this case.

We conclude the trial court abused its discretion by denying a continuance that effectively barred plaintiffs from responding to the demurrers and motions to strike by either filing an amended complaint or written opposition. Therefore, the judgment in case number G040920 is reversed.

2. Case Number G041809

a. Introduction

The primary issue here is whether plaintiffs’ causes of action

are preempted by title 42 United States Code section 1395w-26(b)(3) (section 1395w-26(b)(3)) of the Medicare Act. It declares that, except for laws governing licensing and solvency, “[t]he standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation . . . with respect to M[edicare ]A[dvantage] plans which are offered by M[edicare ]A[advantage] organizations . . . .” (§ 1395w-26(b)(3).)

PacifiCare argues plaintiffs’ claims against it are either expressly or at least impliedly preempted by section 1395w-26(b)(3).