Sylvia Cotton v. Starcare Medical Group
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(1).) The 1997 law contained a preemption clause barring state laws and regulations “inconsistent” with the standards issued by CMS and all state standards relating to four specific areas. (69 Fed.Reg. 46913 (Aug. 3, 2004).)

In 2003, Congress enacted the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA). (Pub.L. No. 108-173 (Dec. 8, 2003) 117 Stat. 2066.) MMA amended section 1395w-26(b)(3) by replacing the prior limited preemption provision with the current language declaring “[t]he standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.” (§ 1395w-26(b)(3).)

(2) General Principles