Filed 4/6/10
[…] (MW Erectors, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 425.) The Legislature is presumed to be aware of existing laws and judicial decisions interpreting those laws when it enacts legislation. (Voss v. Superior Court (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 900, 925.) Thus, if the Legislature had intended a different result in section 7031(b) with respect to the issue of whether a contractor may offset a recovery for work performed with a license, it would have said so. Instead, section 7031(b) broadly reads that “a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action . . . to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” (Italics added.)
Cesar’s Designs argues that the Legislature must have intended a different result in section 7031(b) because it used different language in the two subdivisions. Specifically, section 7031(a) states a contractor may not bring an action for compensation unless the contractor alleges that he or she was a “duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract,” whereas the Legislature did not use this “at all times” phrase in section 7031(b). (Italics added.) This argument is unpersuasive.