Filed 4/6/10
[…] [Citation.] . . . .” ‘ ” (Id. at p. 423.) ” ‘Because of the strength and clarity of this policy [citation],’ the bar of section 7031(a) applies ‘[r]egardless of the equities.’ ” (Ibid.; see Lewis & Queen v. N.M. Ball Sons (1957) 48 Cal.2d 141, 152 [“the courts may not resort to equitable considerations in defiance of section 7031”].)
In 2001, the Legislature amended section 7031 to add a sword remedy to the hiring party’s litigation arsenal. This sword remedy, contained in section 7031(b), currently reads: “Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.”
By adding this remedy, the Legislature sought to further section 7031(a)’s policy of deterring violations of licensing requirements by “allow[ing] persons who utilize unlicensed contractors to recover compensation paid to the contractor for performing unlicensed work.