Case Name: Tang v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, et al.
[…] (Mittenhuber v. City of Redondo Beach (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 1, 5.) Plaintiff fails to meet this standard. Plaintiff only pleads the legal conclusion that Defendants failed to review the proper material. There are no detailed allegations relating to Defendants’ review of material reflecting Plaintiff’s loan status and how that review was inadequate.
Next, Section 2924f(b)(1) provides that prior to the sale of property pursuant to the power of sale contained in any deed of trust or mortgage, “notice of the sale thereof shall be given by posting a written notice of the time of sale and of the street address and the specific place at the street address where the sale will be held, and describing the property to be sold, at least 20 days before the date of sale in one public place in the city where the property is to be sold, if the property is to be sold in a city, or, if not, then in one public place in the county seat of the county where the property is to be sold, and publishing a copy once a week for three consecutive calendar weeks.” Defendants aptly argue Plaintiff fails to allege any violation of this statute with particularity. Plaintiffs fail to specify the inaccuracies of any of the Three NOTS. (SAC, ¶ 90.)