Case Number: BC597771 Hearing Date: February 05, 2018 Dept: J
[…] Plaintiffs do not allege that defendants failed to provide medical care to the decedent; rather, they take issue with the manner in which the care was provided. There are no factual allegations, moreover, showing that any purported delay in diagnosis and proper treatment was more than professional medical negligence. Plaintiffs’ opposition makes reference to purported facts which are not set forth on the face of the SAC and are thus not considered.
Additionally, plaintiff has not included any facts pertaining to authorization or ratification on defendants’ part. Section 15657 states, in pertinent part, that “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law…(c) The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.”