Barry Dodd v. Maria Cruz
[…] Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal.2d 355, 379.)

The broad scope of permissible discovery under the Civil Discovery Act “is equally applicable to discovery of information from a nonparty as it is to parties in the pending suit.” (Johnson v. Superior Court (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1062.) Prior to trial, a party may serve a deposition subpoena for the production of business records on a nonparty. (§ 2020.410.) Unlike a trial subpoena for documents (see § 1985, subd. (b)), a deposition subpoena for the production of business records “need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.” (§ 2020.410, subd. (c).)

Turning to the subpoena in this case, we must determine whether the three documents at issue are discoverable.