Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. George and Carmen Gullicksen
[…] For the reasons already stated, that objection lacks merit. As to the remaining undefended objections, they are overruled.

Gilbert also raises for the first time in his opposition an objection on the ground the discovery requests are not full and complete in and of themselves because they require resort to the Underlying Action. This objection is waived because it was not timely raised. (Stadish, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at 1141.)

With respect to the objection on the ground of Fifth Amendment privilege, Evidence Code section 940 provides that a person has “a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.” Any party in a discovery proceeding may claim the Fifth Amendment privilege against disclosure of information that might tend to incriminate him under either federal or state law. (Zonver v.