Lucas Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Takashi Nakamura
[…] Defendant requests that the Court take judicial notice of the following (1) Second Amended Complaint; (2) Certificate of Merit (Exh. 11 to 2AC); (3) Complaint. Requests Nos. 1-3 are GRANTED per Evid. Code § 452(d)(court records).

Meet and Confer

The Declaration of Anthony D. Platt reflects that the meet and confer requirement set forth in CCP § 430.41 was satisfied.

Analysis:

1. Entire Second Amended Complaint

Defendant architect Sakamoto[1] demurs to the entire 2AC on the ground that the Certificate of Merit filed with in the 2AC is untimely and does not relate back.

CCP § 411.35 provides:

(a) In every action, . . . , arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect’s certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, . . . on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).

(b) A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant declaring one of the following:

(1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state, or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted may not be a party to the litigation. The person consulted shall render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the applicable professional services.

(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be obtained before the impairment of the action. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days after filing the complaint.