Lucas Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Takashi Nakamura
[…] The statute of limitations for negligence claims incorporates the discovery rule. Thus, the first amended complaint’s negligence claim was timely to the extent that the Henleys reasonably discovered the negligence by Lyon & Associates no more than two years prior to the filing of their negligence claim.

William L. Lyon & Associates, Inc. v. Superior Court (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1294, 1313 (bold emphasis added).

A cause of action for professional negligence is generally governed by the two-year statute of limitations under Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1 for an “action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” (See Slavin v. Trout (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1536, 1539 [23 Cal.