Hallmark Associates vs. Maurice A. Priest
[…] In 2013 Ose renewed the Stipulated Judgment. Priest filed a motion to vacate the Stipulated Judgment and also requested that the Court order Ose to refund him approximately $480,000 in payments he made pursuant to the Stipulated Judgment. The Court denied the motion and Priest appealed the decision. Ultimately the Third District Court of Appeal affirmed the Court’s decision. Ose now seeks $99,023 in attorneys’ fees. Ose argues that the fees are recoverable pursuant to CCP § 685.040.
“The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment…Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” (CCP § 685.040.) The judgment creditor may claim costs by noticed motion. The motion “shall be made before the judgment is satisfied in full, but not later than two years after the costs have been incurred.” (Id. § 685.080(A).)