Vahe Tashjian v. Bank of America
[…] With respect to the third cause of action for violation of Financial Code § 4050 et seq., Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated section 4052.5 by disclosing Plaintiff’s financial information to his wife. (See FAC at ¶ 27.) Section 4052.5 provides that “a financial institution shall not sell, share, transfer, or otherwise disclose nonpublic personal information to or with any nonaffiliated third parties without the explicit prior consent of the consumer to whom the nonpublic personal information relates.”

As the moving papers point out, Financial Code section 4052, subdivision (e) defines “nonaffiliated third parties” as “any entity that is not an affiliate of, or related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control with, the financial institution.” (See Fin. Code § 4052, subd. (e).) The court notes that the word “entity” is not separately defined anywhere within section 4052. Thus, it is not clear from the face of statute if the term “entity” was intended to refer to individuals along with businesses or financial institutions.