Vahe Tashjian v. Bank of America
[…] The second cause of action does not allege facts regarding Defendant’s collection of checks and other instruments for the payment of money nor does it pertain to the relationship between Defendant and Plaintiff in connection with the collection and payment of items.

Therefore, Defendant’s demurrer to the second cause of action is SUSTAINED WITH 10 DAYS’ LEAVE TO AMEND for failure to state a claim.

With respect to the third cause of action for violation of Financial Code § 4050 et seq., Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated section 4052.5 by disclosing Plaintiff’s financial information to his wife. (See FAC at ¶ 27.) Section 4052.5 provides that “a financial institution shall not sell, share, transfer, or otherwise disclose nonpublic personal information to or with any nonaffiliated third parties without the explicit prior consent of the consumer to whom the nonpublic personal information relates.”

As the moving papers point out, Financial Code section 4052, subdivision (e) defines “nonaffiliated third parties” as “any entity that is not an affiliate of, or related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control with, the financial institution.” (See Fin. Code § 4052, subd. (e).)