Case Number: TC020321 Hearing Date: March 06, 2018 Dept: A
[…] Tentative ruling:
I. Background
This case commenced in 2007. Default judgment was entered against Defendant Oralia Quintero on September 24, 2007. On June 13, 2016, Plaintiff Acme Heating & Air Conditioning Co, Inc. filed an Application for Renewal of Judgment. The Court granted it. On August 15, 2017, Defendant filed a Motion to Vacate the Renewal of Judgment for failure to serve her with the Summons and Complaint. The Court granted this motion on December 4, 2017, and instructed Defendant to respond to the Complaint.
II. Analysis
Defendant now moves to dismiss the action. CCP § 683.170 states: “The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment…” The failure to have validly served a summons and complaint is a defense to an action on a judgment. (Hill v. City Cab etc. Co. (1889) 79 Cal. 188.) Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v.