Cypress Insurance Company vs. Chance 4 Change, Inc.
[…] The Court is aware of Plaintiff’s argument in reply that defendant Chance 4 Change, Inc.’s corporate powers have been suspended for failure to file its annual statement for failure to pay its corporate taxes. (Sauer Reply Decl. ¶ 2, Exh. 34.) Once a corporation has been suspended, the corporation is prohibited from exercising any corporate powers, rights, or privileges “[e]xcept for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name . . . .” (Rev. & Tax Code § 23301) Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302, subdivision (c), “[t]he certificate of the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the suspension” by the Franchise Tax Board. California Courts have consistently held that suspended corporations do not have the capacity to defend themselves in litigation. (See Boyle v. Lakeview Creamery Co. (1937) 9 Cal.2d 16, 20 [interpreted language substantially similar to Rev. & Tax.