Tim R. Hunter vs. FCA US, LLC
[…] This deals with FCA’s overbreadth objection.

Further, FCA’s reliance on CCP § 2030.230 is insufficient as the responses currently stand. First, while FCA has opposed the motion, it made no attempt to demonstrate that answering the interrogatories would in fact require it to provide a compilation, abstract, audit or summary of its records to answer, that no such compilation exists, and that the burden of preparing the compilation would be substantially the same for Defendant. (CCP § 2030.230.) Nor do the responses refer to the documents “in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (CCP § 2030.230.) Indeed, in most cases, FCA simply referred to “dealer repair orders produced” in response to Plaintiff’s request for production. This is insufficient. “A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.” (Deyo v.