MOTION TO COMPEL DEPOSITION OF JOHNNY TSENG
[…] (CCP § 2025.250(a).) The court may order a party to appear for deposition beyond the limits stated above. (CCP § 2025.260(a).)
A noticed motion is required by the party seeking to take the deposition beyond the geographic limits. The motion should be supported by declarations establishing the necessity and reasons for exceeding the geographic limit, plus facts “showing a reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve informally the issues presented by the motion. (CCP § 2025.260 (a)-(b).)
In ruling on the motion, the court must consider “any factor tending to show whether the interests of justice will be served” by granting the order, including: (1) whether the moving party filed the suit locally; (2) whether the deponent (party or party-affiliated witness) will be present to testify at trial of the action; (3) the convenience of the deponent; (4) the deponent’s whereabouts at the time for which the