Filed 1/27/09
[…] That we find no statutory prohibition against the continued creation of expert reports and writings after the specified date does not mean that a trial court is powerless to prevent or respond to abuse of expert witness discovery procedures. As a general matter, the trial court is empowered to exercise superintendency over discovery. (See People v. Superior Court (Cheek) (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 980, 991 [“Recognizing that discovery procedures are subject to misuse, the Civil Discovery Act authorizes the trial court to limit discovery where appropriate.”].) For example, section 2019.020, subdivision (b) provides that, “on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice.” With regard to expert witness discovery in particular, section 2034.250, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part, “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.