MARK DE LA TORRE VS. SHEILA HARRIET HARTMAN
[…] The names, dates of employment, employing agencies and salaries of peace officers do not constitute “peace officer personnel records” under Pen.C. §§ 832.7 and 832.8. Such information is subject to disclosure under the California Public Records Act and is also therefore subject to discovery. See Commission on Peace Officer Standards & Training v. Sup.Ct. (2007) 42 C4th 278, 293–294,; International Federation of Prof. & Tech. Engineers, Local 21, AFL–CIO v. Sup.Ct. (2007) 42 C4th 319, 346.

In Zanone, the Court held:
“Penal Code section 832.8 defines peace officer personnel records as “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of” a list of enumerated categories of information, including personal data, medical history and employee discipline. (Pen. Code, § 832.8, subds. (a), (b), (d).) 15 Last year, in Commission on Peace Officer Standards & Training v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 278, 293 [64 Cal.