David Blanco v. City of San Jose
[…] AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 11, 28 (Kasparian) [“If the ‘court determines … sufficient evidence has been presented so that reasonable minds may differ as to whether the defect is dangerous, the court may not rule … the defect is not dangerous as a matter of law.’ [Citation.] Conversely, where ‘the only evidence available on the issue of dangerousness does not lead to the conclusion … reasonable minds may differ, then it is proper for the court to find … the defect was trivial as a matter of law.’ [Citation.]”].)

Additionally, Government Code section 830.2 permits the court to decide the existence of a “dangerous condition” as a matter of law. That section states, “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830.2.) The foregoing is sometimes referred to as the “trivial defect doctrine,” which encapsulates the policy that the law imposes no duty on a landowner to repair trivial defects or “to maintain [its property] in an absolutely perfect condition.” (Ursino v.