David Blanco v. City of San Jose
[…] (City’s Sep. Stmt., UMF No. 11.)

Although this evidence is sufficient to meet the City’s initial burden with respect to actual notice, it does not demonstrate that the City lacked constructive notice of the alleged condition. Constructive notice is where the dangerous condition was present for a sufficient period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the owner should have discovered its existence. (See Gov. Code, § 835.2 [“A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”]; see also Ortega v.