Vinh Duc Nguyen, et al. v. Peter Pau
[…] E. Defendant Pau’s request for sanctions is GRANTED, in part.

In this court’s opinion, defendant Pau’s request for issue and/or evidentiary sanctions is not warranted under the circumstances. The court is guided by the principle that the, “punishment must fit the crime.” (See Reedy v. Bussell (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1272, 1293.) Awarding issue and/or evidentiary sanctions under these circumstances would produce an unjustified windfall to the defendant. Accordingly, defendant Pau’s request for issue and/or evidentiary sanctions is DENIED.

Nevertheless, Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.300, subdivision (d) and 2031.310, subdivision (h) mandates an award of monetary sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel [further response to interrogatories or a demand for production of documents], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

In her declaration, defendant Pau’s counsel indicates she spent 11.1 hours preparing the papers in support of this discovery motion. Defendant Pau’s counsel further declares she charges $260 per hour. Defendant Pau’s counsel declares her client incurred a $90 filing fee for this motion.