Safeco v. Jamey Parks
[…] (Waller v. TJD, Inc. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 830, 833; see also California Housing Finance Agency v. Hanover/California Management & Accounting Center, Inc. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 682, 689 [denial of summary judgment not prejudicial where jury later resolved fact issues adversely to moving party].) The applicable standard of prejudice is that described in article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution: a judgment cannot be set aside “. . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Waller v. TJD, Inc., supra, 12 Cal.App.4th at p. 833.) We apply that same standard of prejudice here.

a. Notice to Safeco Under the Miller Policy.