Safeco v. Jamey Parks
[…] The trial court granted summary adjudication on this cause of action because it concluded that Parks’ recovery as a judgment creditor was restricted to the policy limits which Safeco had already paid. He contends the trial court erred because his recovery is not so limited. He further contends that we should reverse the judgment on his first cause of action if we reverse on the third because the trial court also erred in limiting his recovery on the first cause of action.

1. Judgment Creditor’s Claim for Failure to Pay Judgment.

Insurance Code section 11580 lists provisions that must be included in every liability insurance policy issued or delivered in California. One such provision is that, “an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” (Ins. Code, § 11580, subdivision (b)(2).) This provision “makes the judgment creditor [of an insured] a third party beneficiary of the insurance contract between the insurer and the insured.” (Murphy v. Allstate Ins.