Filed 1/28/09
[…] (See also Civ. Code, § 7.1.) And although Civil Code section 11 is a statute of general application, its language and effect runs, as the trial court found, “directly contrary” to the preemptive language of section 7.4008(d)(2)(iv), as a “state law limitation[] concerning” the “terms of credit” involving the “schedule for repayment” and the “payments due.”
We conclude that Civil Code sections 9 and 11 fall within the preemption language of section 7.4008(d)(2)(iv).
3. Preemption Exemption
Plaintiffs alternatively contend that the holiday statutes of Civil Code sections 9 and 11 fall within the preemption exemption set forth in section 7.4008(e)(1) for state contract law. We disagree.
Section 7.4008(e) specifies:
“(e) State laws that are not preempted. State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ non-real estate lending powers:
“(1) Contracts;
“(2) Torts;
“(3) Criminal law;
“(4) Rights to collect debts;
“(5) Acquisition and transfer of property;
“(6) Taxation;
“(7) Zoning; and