Filed 1/28/09
[…] (Ibid.)
In 2004, the OCC amended Part 7 of its regulations to add provisions “‘clarifying the applicability of state law to national banks’ operations. The provisions concerning preemption identify [the] types of state laws that are preempted, as well as the types of state laws that generally are not preempted, with respect to national banks’ lending, deposit-taking, and other operations.’” (Hood, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 538; 69 Fed.Reg. 1904 (Jan. 13, 2004); see 12 C.F.R. part 7, subpart D–Preemption, § 7.4000 et seq.)
One of these provisions, section 7.4008, authorizing non-real estate lending by national banks, is the applicable OCC regulation here. Section 7.4008(d) specifies the “[a]pplicability of state law” in this context and provides as pertinent:
“(d) Applicability of state law. (1) Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks.
“(2) A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: [] . . . []
“(iv) The terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due, minimum payments . . . .” (Italics added.)