clevis management corp. vs. scott ishikawa
[…] The Court notes several defects with the default judgment request as follows:

First, there is no amount of damages set forth in the Cross-Complaint; therefore, no notice has been given to Cross-Defendant as to the amount of damages that could be awarded against him. Except for personal injury or wrongful death matters, a plaintiff must identify the damages sought against a defendant in the allegations in the complaint or in the prayer. (Becker v S.P.V. Constr. Co. (1980) 27 Cal. 3d 489, 494; Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10(a): “A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following: (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language. (2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.” [emphasis added]; see also Dhawan v. Biring (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 963, 971 [holding that a statement of damages does not substitute for an amended complaint where the underlying claims did not involve personal injury or wrongful death].)