2014-00167211-CU-PO
[…] For reasons unknown, Plaintiffs also checked the immediate subsequent box (service “by other means”) and stated that service had been accomplished via certified mail with return receipt, with a copy of the signed return receipt confirmation attached; although required by the form to cite an authorizing CCP section, Plaintiffs did not do so. There is a copy of a signed U.S. Postal Service return receipt attached to the Proof of Service.
Service of summons by mail is only deemed completeon the date that a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed. (CCP § 415.30(c) [emphasis added].) Where the person “to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint are mailed … fails to complete and return the acknowledgement form … within 20 days from the date of such mailing, the party to whom the summons was mailed shall be liable for reasonable expenses thereafter incurred in serving or attempting to serve the party by another method permitted by this chapter[.]” (CCP § 415.30(d).)
According to Defendant’s declaration, Defendant admits to receiving a piece of certified mail at some point, but did not understand it was a lawsuit.