Manny Villanueva vs. Fidelity National Title Company
[…] Fidelity contends that in a true, “but for, compliant world,” FNTC would comply with the cited Insurance Code provisions, and Plaintiff and the Class would still pay for valuable services as disclosed up front, and the only difference would be in the wording of filed rates that no class member read.

3. Analysis

On Plaintiff’s procedural objection, the instant motion is a statutory motion for judgment on the pleadings under California Code of Civil Procedure section 438 subdivision (c)(1)(B)(ii), which provides that a defendant may move for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that “[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” The statute goes on to provide that “[t]he motion provided for in this section may be made even though…[t]he moving party has already demurred to the complaint…on the same grounds as is the basis for the motion provided for in this section and the demurrer has been overruled, provided that there